PRIVACY POLICY – Permit Administration Website Application

The data controller responsible for your personal data for the purposes of the applicable Ghana Data Protection Act, 2012(Act 843) is;

Ghana Civil Aviation Authority,
ATTN: Director General,
Private Mail Bag,
Kotoka International Airport,
Accra, Ghana
Phone: +233 302 2776171
Email: info@caa.com.gh ; ict@caa.com.gh

If you have any concerns or questions about our data collection practices or use of your personal data, please contact us at the address, phone number or email addresses listed above.

Ghana Civil Aviation Authority respects privacy of its customers. Express consent is given when you create account on this website for processing of personal data for flight permit administration to provide you with a flight permit. To identify you and administer any user account and process your permit request, the data we collect includes your name, address, email, phone number, passport picture, and passport details page.

We do not sell any personal data. To be able to provide our services to you, we share data with third parties from Law enforcement and other government authorities eg. National Security.

The website is hosted on secured platform and operates with the SSL certificate from a reputable organization.

We will keep the data for no longer than necessary. The length of time we retain it will depend on obligations we have, the existence of your consent or our legitimate interests as an organization. You may send a request to us to destroy or delete a record of your personal data that we no longer has the authorization to retain.

You may send a request to us to correct or delete your personal data that is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, incomplete, misleading or obtained unlawfully.  

You have the right to access your personal data.

Any links to external sites are out of our control and we encourage you to always read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.